Legal notices

Share it:

The access to the website “apprentis-auteuil.com” (hereinafter referred to the “website”) implies acceptance of the following conditions :

Identification

The website is proposed by the Foundation d’Auteuil (hereinafter referred to “Apprentis d’Auteuil”).

Foundation recognised as promoting the public interest by decree dated June 19, 1929

  • No. Siren : 775.688.799
  • Head Office : 40 rue Jean de La Fontaine, 75016 Paris,
  • Tel. : 01 44 14 75 75

Director of publication

ANDRE ALTMEYER, Deputy Managing Director, Fondation d'Auteuil, 40, Rue Jean de La Fontaine, 75016 Paris.

Web host

This website is hosted by INTEGRA – 25, bd des Bouvets – 92 741 Nanterre Cedex – tél : 01 55 17 36 50

Glossary of terms used

  • User : the user is any person who visits the website: www.apprentis-auteuil.com
  • Username : the term “username” collects the necessary identifying information of the user to the website to access the exchange services.
  • Password : The password is confidential which the user must keep secret, enabling the user to use it together with the username to prove their identity.
  • Comments : The term “comments” means the information transmitted by the user to different areas of the website.

Applicable law

The content of this website is governed by the French law in force, and any resulting dispute of the said content will be subject to the competent courts of Paris.

Copyright - Intellectual property- brands

The entire website is subjected to the applicable copyright regulations and to intellectual property. All reproduction rights are reserved including iconographic and photographic representations. Photographs, visuals and illustrations on the website cannot for any reason be downloaded, copied or used in any other way. The reproduction of all or part of the website on any platform is strictly prohibited unless authorisation is knowingly given by Apprentis d’Auteuil. However, the reproduction of texts on paper is authorised for educational purposes provided that the three following conditions are respected :

Free distribution

Document reproduced must not be modified or altered in any way respecting its totality. Citation must be clear and legible from the source using the following wording format: "Document issued from the website www.apprentis-auteuil.com from Apprentis d’Auteuil. Reproduction rights are reserved and strictly limited."

For any other use, please contact the Director of publication. The trademarks, logos and certain names featured on the website are registered and are thus protected.

Respect of your personal data

Apprentis d’Auteuil is committed to protecting  the privacy of its users and the confidentiality of any information communicated on the website. All personal information which the user transmits to Apprentis D’Auteuil, notably for all subscribing or unsubscribing is subject to the  January 6, 1978 Act on computers, data files and individual liberties. The automatic processing of personal data carried out from the web portal has been registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (CNIL: www.cnil.fr) under the number : 1073270.

Certain information including the email address may be communicated to third parties and notably affiliated organisations and partners of the Foundation Apprentis d’Auteuil for information or fundraising purposes; this is only if the user has agreed by checking the box authorising Apprentis d’Auteuil to do so, when the form was entered. All users who have left their personal information, whether indirectly or directly on the website, can ask for that personal data relative to the person who makes the request, to be disclosed and have them corrected, where necessary, in compliance with this law.

In addition to the right to object, you have a right of total access, modification, correction and deletion of personal information concerning you. To exercise your rights, you can:

  • Send us an email at the following address : cil@apprentis-auteuil.org
  • Or, send us mail to the following address :
    Apprentis d’Auteuil
    Direction de la communication
    Service Internet –CNIL
    40 rue Jean de La Fontaine
    75016 Paris
  • Or use the website’s contact form.

Cookies

Cookies persist on the website for statistical purposes only. No other persistent cookie is placed by the site in the browser.

A valid session cookie is used only for the duration of the visit on the website.
For those who do not wish information to be stored by the statistics software which the website uses (Google Analytics), it is possible to download a browser add-on module to disable Google Analytics.

Third party cookies (placed by outsourcers, web publishers, audience analysis services, or media sales agencies, to follow browsing or establish the browser profile of users from the websites visited) can be used. If you wish to disable them, you can follow the following steps:

Confidentiality of emails

Apprentis d’Auteuil informs you that :

  • The confidentiality of data transmitted via the internet network is not guaranteed.
  • Emails are kept on the computer platform during the time it takes for the administration to answer.

Terms of Use of the Website

The terms of use of the website are applicable to all users who consult the website or wish to comment on the articles featured on the website and to communicate with other users.

> Download the terms of use (french).

Creation of links to the website:

Placing a hyperlink directing toward the website content is authorised, provided that the source is mentioned with the hyperlink which points to the website’s content and that the information is solely used for personal, non-profit or professional purposes. Use for commercial or advertising purposes is excluded.

Attention! This authorisation does not apply to websites which circulate controversial, pornographic or xenophobic material, or can, or to a larger extent, affect the sensitivity to the majority of people.

Graphic and technical realisation

The web agency GAYA, located in Paris, helps its clients, both from the public and private sectors, with the conception of their digital presence. 

Photograph credits

© Archives, Besnard, JP Pouteau, Claire-Lise Havet /Apprentis d'Auteuil

© Fotolia.com, ImageState, PhotoAlto, Phovoir-Images.com, GettyImages, Corbis.

To protect the complete anonymity of children, their first names and their photo have for some, been modified. It is emphasized that their story has been written based on testimonials from directors and educators from Apprentis d’Auteuil.

Apprentis d’Auteuil is a deeply committed catholic foundation, recognized as promoting the public interest in France and in more than 50 countries. Thanks to the expertise and experience of the foundation and their partners, Apprentis d’Auteuil have been able to supervise more than 23.000 children in France and almost 20.000 children and families worldwide. Its main goal is to help youth in difficulty by conducting educational projects and to boost their ability to participate in society as full-fledged citizens by promoting training and insertion programs worldwide. In addition to their actions towards helping vulnerable children, Apprentis d’Auteuil and their partners assist struggling parents in their family obligations, with coeducation as the guiding principle. The key purpose is to improve the management of children under their care and to enable them to grow as free and responsible adults. To make a donation for education – Please contact the foundation for underprivileged children Apprentis d’Auteuil.